Language command: Difference between revisions

From Elanthipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (→‎Valid Tongues: language link refinement)
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:


In addition to [[Common]], every player character also knows a [[race|racial]] language (see below).
In addition to [[Common]], every player character also knows a [[race|racial]] language (see below).

==New Language Slots==

The ability to learn new languages is based on skillset placement of the Lore skillset, as well as Scholarship ranks. The table below indicates when a new slot becomes available.

{| class="wikitable"
|+ New Language Slots (Scholarship Ranks)
|-
! Lore Primary !! Lore Secondary !! Lore Tertiary
|-
| 500 ranks || X || X
|-
| 1000 ranks || 1000 ranks || 1000 ranks
|-
| 1500 ranks || 1500 ranks || X
|}


==Valid Tongues==
==Valid Tongues==
Line 31: Line 47:
|-
|-
!Language!!Race
!Language!!Race
|-
|[[Asaran]]
|[[Merelew]] (only available to learn during [[Hollow's Eve]])
|-
|-
|[[Common]]||all
|[[Common]]||all
Line 105: Line 124:
|[[Ilithic]]||racial||[[Elf]]
|[[Ilithic]]||racial||[[Elf]]
|-
|-
|[[Olvi]]||racial||[[Halfling]]
|[[Olvi (language)|Olvi]]||racial||[[Halfling]]
|-
|-
|[[Prydaenese]]||racial||[[Prydaen]]
|[[Prydaenese]]||racial||[[Prydaen]]
|-
|-
|[[Rakash]]||racial||[[Rakash]]
|[[Rakash (language)|Rakash]]||racial||[[Rakash]]
|-
|-
|[[S'Kra Mur Language|S'Kra]]||racial||[[S'Kra Mur]]
|[[S'Kra Language|S'Kra]]||racial||[[S'Kra Mur]]
|-
|-
|[[Toggish]]||racial||[[Gor'Tog]]
|[[Toggish]]||racial||[[Gor'Tog]]
Line 140: Line 159:
|-
|-
|[[Dirge]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Dirge]]
|[[Dirge]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Dirge]]
|-
|[[Silverclaw Hub|Endrus]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Silverclaw Hub]], [[Prydaen]]
|-
|[[Sunfall Hub|High Mountain]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Sunfall Hub]], [[Prydaen]]
|-
|-
|[[Ilaya Taipa|Harbor]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Ilaya Taipa]]
|[[Ilaya Taipa|Harbor]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Ilaya Taipa]]
|-
|Journalai||regional||Citizenship affiliation with Journalai
|-
|-
|[[Kaerna|Kaernan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Kaerna]]
|[[Kaerna|Kaernan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Kaerna]]
|-
|[[Knife Clan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Knife Clan]], [[Gor'Tog]]
|-
|-
|[[Leth Deriel|Lethian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Leth Deriel]]
|[[Leth Deriel|Lethian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Leth Deriel]]
|-
|[[Middens]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Middens]]
|-
|[[Tiger Clan|Mycthengelde]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Tiger Clan]], [[Gor'Tog]]
|-
|[[Silverclaw Hub]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Silverclaw Hub]], [[Prydaen]]
|-
|[[Stone Clan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Stone Clan]]
|-
|[[Sunfall Hub]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Sunfall Hub]], [[Prydaen]]
|-
|[[Tiger Clan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Tiger Clan]], [[Gor'Tog]]
|-
|[[Knife Clan|Wilderness]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Knife Clan]], [[Gor'Tog]]
|-
|[[Wolf Clan|Wildulf]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Wolf Clan]], [[Human]]
|-
|[[Wolf Clan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Wolf Clan]], [[Human]]
|-
|[[El'Bain's Stop|El'Bainish]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[El'Bain's Stop]]
|-
|-
|[[Fornsted|Arnshalian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Fornsted]]
|[[Fornsted|Arnshalian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Fornsted]]
|-
|[[Gemfire Mountains|Gemfire]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Gemfire Mountains]]
|-
|-
|[[Hvaral]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Hvaral]]
|[[Hvaral]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Hvaral]]
|-
|[[Ker'Leor|Ker'Leorian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Ker'Leor]]
|-
|-
|[[Langenfirth|Langen]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Langenfirth]]
|[[Langenfirth|Langen]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Langenfirth]]
Line 160: Line 211:
|-
|-
|[[Therenborough|Therenbourian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Therenborough]]
|[[Therenborough|Therenbourian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Therenborough]]
|-
|[[Throne City|Imperial]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Throne City]]
|-
|[[Zaulfung|Zaulfunger]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Zaulfung]]
|-
|[[Haizen Cugis]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Haizen Cugis]], [[Elf]]
|-
|-
|[[Muspar'i|Musparan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Muspar'i]]
|[[Muspar'i|Musparan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Muspar'i]]
|-
|[[Haizen Cugis|Velakan]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Haizen Cugis]], [[Elf]]
|-
|[[Blackthorn Canyon|Blackthorn]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Blackthorn Canyon]]
|-
|[[Chyolvea Tayeu'a|Chyolvean]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Chyolvea Tayeu'a]]
|-
|[[Fang Cove|Cove]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Fang Cove]]
|-
|[[Dragon Spine Mountains|Dragon Spine]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Dragon Spine Mountains]]
|-
|-
|[[Fayrin's Rest|Fayrinese]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Fayrin's Rest]]
|[[Fayrin's Rest|Fayrinese]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Fayrin's Rest]]
|-
|-
|[[Zaldi Taipa|Prairie]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Zaldi Taipa]]
|[[Zaldi Taipa|Prairie]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Zaldi Taipa]]
|-
|[[Shadow's Reach]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Shadow's Reach]], [[Human]]
|-
|-
|[[Shard|Shardian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Shard]]
|[[Shard|Shardian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Shard]]
|-
|-
|[[Steelclaw Clan|Steelclaw]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Steelclaw Clan]]
|[[Steelclaw Clan|Steelclaw]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Steelclaw Clan]]
|-
|[[Shadow's Reach|Stormfell]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Shadow's Reach]], [[Human]]
|-
|[[Undershard]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Undershard]]
|-
|-
|[[Mer'Kresh|Kreshi]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Mer'Kresh]]
|[[Mer'Kresh|Kreshi]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Mer'Kresh]]
|-
|[[Taisgath]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Taisgath]], [[Moon Mage]]
|-
|-
|[[Ain Ghazal|Ghazalian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Ain Ghazal]]
|[[Ain Ghazal|Ghazalian]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Ain Ghazal]]
Line 180: Line 255:
|-
|-
|[[Raven's Point|Himineldaren]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Raven's Point]]
|[[Raven's Point|Himineldaren]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Raven's Point]]
|-
|[[Arid Steppe|Steppe]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Arid Steppe]]
|-
|[[Vela'tohr Valley|Vela'tohr]]||regional||Citizenship affiliation with [[Vela'tohr Valley]]
|-
|-
|bucolic||other||Available to all
|bucolic||other||Available to all

Latest revision as of 00:53, 26 October 2025

Language
Change the language you're speaking.
LANGUAGE HELP

Displays the help menu.

LANGUAGE
Displays a list of languages that you know, and highlights the one you are currently speaking

LANGUAGE SWITCH {LANGUAGE}
Switches to speaking in another language if you know it.

LANGUAGE FLUENCY {#}
Change how you speak an acquired language.

LANGUAGE ACCENT {TYPE}
Change your accent when speaking Common.


The LANGUAGE command is used to display which languages a player character can speak, and switch between them.

In addition to Common, every player character also knows a racial language (see below).

New Language Slots

The ability to learn new languages is based on skillset placement of the Lore skillset, as well as Scholarship ranks. The table below indicates when a new slot becomes available.

New Language Slots (Scholarship Ranks)
Lore Primary Lore Secondary Lore Tertiary
500 ranks X X
1000 ranks 1000 ranks 1000 ranks
1500 ranks 1500 ranks X

Valid Tongues

Language Race
Asaran Merelew (only available to learn during Hollow's Eve)
Common all
Gamgweth Human
Gerenshuge Elothean
Gorbesh Kaldar and Gnome
Haakish Dwarf
Ilithic Elf
Olvi Halfling
Prydaenese Prydaen
Rakash Rakash
S'Kra S'Kra Mur
Toggish Gor'Tog

Sample Messaging

  • LANGUAGE SWITCH ILITHIC
You switch to speaking in Ilithic.
  • LANGUAGE SWITCH COMMON
You switch to speaking in Common.


You say in Ilithic, "Greetings."

Elves see: Isharon says in Ilithic, "Greetings."
Others see: Isharon says something in Ilithic.

Fluency

You can choose from the following fluency options:

     1. broken
     2. fragmented
     3. rudimentary
     4. basic
     5. elementary
     6. simplistic
     7. conversational
     8. functional
     9. passable
    10. proficient
    11. clear
    12. intelligible
    13. fluent
    14. nearly perfect
    15. polished
    16. [no descriptor]
    17. effortless
    18. natural
    19. perfect

Accents

Accent Type Requirement
Neutral (No Accent) neutral Available to all
Gamgweth racial Human
Gerenshuge racial Elothean
Gorbesh racial Kaldar and Gnome
Haakish racial Dwarf
Ilithic racial Elf
Olvi racial Halfling
Prydaenese racial Prydaen
Rakash racial Rakash
S'Kra racial S'Kra Mur
Toggish racial Gor'Tog
Zoluren citizenship Citizen of Zoluren
Therengian citizenship Citizen of Therengia
Velakan citizenship Citizen of Velaka
Ilithian citizenship Citizen of Ilithi
Reshalian citizenship Citizen of Qi'Reshalia
Rathan citizenship Citizen of Ratha
Surlaenisan citizenship Citizen of Aesry Surlaenis'a
Rissan citizenship Citizen of M'Riss
Forfedhdarian citizenship Citizen of Forfedhdar
Acenamacran regional Citizenship affiliation with Acenamacra
Arthen regional Citizenship affiliation with Arthe Dale
Crossing regional Citizenship affiliation with The Crossing
Dirge regional Citizenship affiliation with Dirge
Endrus regional Citizenship affiliation with Silverclaw Hub, Prydaen
High Mountain regional Citizenship affiliation with Sunfall Hub, Prydaen
Harbor regional Citizenship affiliation with Ilaya Taipa
Journalai regional Citizenship affiliation with Journalai
Kaernan regional Citizenship affiliation with Kaerna
Knife Clan regional Citizenship affiliation with Knife Clan, Gor'Tog
Lethian regional Citizenship affiliation with Leth Deriel
Middens regional Citizenship affiliation with Middens
Mycthengelde regional Citizenship affiliation with Tiger Clan, Gor'Tog
Silverclaw Hub regional Citizenship affiliation with Silverclaw Hub, Prydaen
Stone Clan regional Citizenship affiliation with Stone Clan
Sunfall Hub regional Citizenship affiliation with Sunfall Hub, Prydaen
Tiger Clan regional Citizenship affiliation with Tiger Clan, Gor'Tog
Wilderness regional Citizenship affiliation with Knife Clan, Gor'Tog
Wildulf regional Citizenship affiliation with Wolf Clan, Human
Wolf Clan regional Citizenship affiliation with Wolf Clan, Human
El'Bainish regional Citizenship affiliation with El'Bain's Stop
Arnshalian regional Citizenship affiliation with Fornsted
Gemfire regional Citizenship affiliation with Gemfire Mountains
Hvaral regional Citizenship affiliation with Hvaral
Ker'Leorian regional Citizenship affiliation with Ker'Leor
Langen regional Citizenship affiliation with Langenfirth
Riverhaven regional Citizenship affiliation with Riverhaven
Rossgallan regional Citizenship affiliation with Rossman's Landing
Siksrajan regional Citizenship affiliation with Siksraja
Therenbourian regional Citizenship affiliation with Therenborough
Imperial regional Citizenship affiliation with Throne City
Zaulfunger regional Citizenship affiliation with Zaulfung
Haizen Cugis regional Citizenship affiliation with Haizen Cugis, Elf
Musparan regional Citizenship affiliation with Muspar'i
Velakan regional Citizenship affiliation with Haizen Cugis, Elf
Blackthorn regional Citizenship affiliation with Blackthorn Canyon
Chyolvean regional Citizenship affiliation with Chyolvea Tayeu'a
Cove regional Citizenship affiliation with Fang Cove
Dragon Spine regional Citizenship affiliation with Dragon Spine Mountains
Fayrinese regional Citizenship affiliation with Fayrin's Rest
Prairie regional Citizenship affiliation with Zaldi Taipa
Shadow's Reach regional Citizenship affiliation with Shadow's Reach, Human
Shardian regional Citizenship affiliation with Shard
Steelclaw regional Citizenship affiliation with Steelclaw Clan
Stormfell regional Citizenship affiliation with Shadow's Reach, Human
Undershard regional Citizenship affiliation with Undershard
Kreshi regional Citizenship affiliation with Mer'Kresh
Taisgath regional Citizenship affiliation with Taisgath, Moon Mage
Ghazalian regional Citizenship affiliation with Ain Ghazal
Paasvadhik regional Citizenship affiliation with Boar Clan
Hibarnhvidarian regional Citizenship affiliation with Hibarnhvidar
Himineldaren regional Citizenship affiliation with Raven's Point
Steppe regional Citizenship affiliation with Arid Steppe
Vela'tohr regional Citizenship affiliation with Vela'tohr Valley
bucolic other Available to all
clipped other Available to all
coarse other Available to all
coastal other Available to all
cosmopolitan other Available to all
courtly other Available to all
crisp other Available to all
drawling other Available to all
eastern other Available to all
formal other Available to all
highland other Available to all
inland other Available to all
lilting other Available to all
lowland other Available to all
melodic other Available to all
midland other Available to all
nasal other Available to all
nautical other Available to all
northeastern other Available to all
northern other Available to all
northwestern other Available to all
plainspoken other Available to all
polished other Available to all
posh other Available to all
proper other Available to all
refined other Available to all
rolling other Available to all
rural other Available to all
rustic other Available to all
southeastern other Available to all
southern other Available to all
southwestern other Available to all
thick other Available to all
unrefined other Available to all
urban other Available to all
urbane other Available to all
western other Available to all

Learning New Languages

Polyglot Yulna in Asemath Academy is the scholar of languages and may be able to tutor you. You can ASK ABOUT LEARNING <LANGUAGE> to learn a new language and you can ASK ABOUT FORGETTING <LANGUAGE> to forget the language you want. You cannot forget learning Common nor your native language.

You will not be able to learn a new language if you have Aura of Tongues active.

Notes

  • The Bardic enchante Aura of Tongues allows the Bard, and those grouped with the bard, to understand (but not speak) other spoken languages, depending on how much mana the bard has alloted for the enchante.
  • Certain rare artifacts also allow the understanding of all languages for a limited time.

Bugs

Some players have reported that their characters can speak the language of another race. This is a bug. ASSIST to have a GM fix it.


Related Forum Posts

Click here to search for related posts.

See Also