419 World Jousting Tournament

From elanthipedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 419 World Jousting Tournament is the third worldwide tournament hosted by various organizations within Elanthia, including official orders. The championship is scheduled to occur at the end of Blufandu 419.

Contestants qualify for one of six skill-based divisions. Winners of each qualifier receive a prize and are eligible to joust in the championship.

Rules

  • Contestants may compete in any qualifier regardless of citizenship. (If a contestant fails to qualify, he may try again at the next qualifier.)
  • Contestants will verify their skill in polearms and shield usage via the TELLEXP command. They will be placed in the appropriate division based on the average of these two skills.
  • No spells of any kind are allowed to be in effect. (This is for simplicity, so that the hosts don't have to waste time arguing or consulting Elanthipedia to determine which spells might affect the outcome.)
  • No stat or skill buffs are allowed. This includes (but is not limited to) spells, supernatural abilities, Empathic links, and constellation jewelry.
  • Anyone found to be cheating will be automatically disqualified.
  • No mulligans. If a contestant jumps off his horse to avoid impact (because he is not properly equipped), he forfeits the match.
  • To avoid the appearance of impropriety at qualifiers, members of a host order will not compete in the qualifier that they are hosting but may compete in any other provincial qualifier. (Members of the Order of the Theren Guard may, however, compete in the championship if they qualified, since there is only one championship.)


The contestants will joust until one of the has earned a total of five points.

Result Points
lance breaks on shield* 1 point
lance strikes torso 2 points
lance strikes head 3 points
opponent is unseated/unhorsed 5 (instant victory)

*Shield strikes do not count unless the lance breaks.

Qualifiers

Zoluren

Bracket Winner Other Contestants Prize
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Kurlay Aerella, Aislynn, Emzer, Targhhryen heavy mace with a kertig head carved to resemble a coiled dragon
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Saragos Chrysagon, Navesi, Padhg, Rhoslyn, Zhirrisk mirror-finished greatsword with an ornate hilt
Division 3 (301-500 ranks) Ephic Kaelie, Mythorhad, Netherlich mirror-finished greatsword with a mongoose-shaped hilt
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Mazrian Hebion gilded horseshoe forged in the shape of a laurel wreath
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks) heavy leather armor with articulated pauldrons
Division 6 (1101+ ranks) ash-hafted war scythe chased with autumn leaves

Forfedhdar

Bracket Winner Other Contestants Prize
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Soramus Vaniotte 100 plats
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Rusula Kerenelle, Padhg, Woten, Zhirrisk 100 plats (unclaimed)
Division 3 (301-500 ranks) Tyrrum Mythorhad 100 plats
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Rallyne Isharon 150 plats
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks) Hammerfist Aylay 175 plats
Division 6 (1101+ ranks) Lennon 200 plats (declined)

Qi'Reshalia

Bracket Winner Other Contestants Prize
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Targhhryen Fizkinn, Kailiana 100 plats
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Woten Chrysagon, Ounja, Zhirrisk 100 plats (unclaimed)
Division 3 (301-500 ranks) Kaelie 100 plats (unclaimed)
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Sebestyen Isharon 150 plats (unclaimed)
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks)
Division 6 (1101+ ranks)

Ilithi

Bracket Winner Other Contestants Prize
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Kailiana Fizkinn, Vaniotte a haralun champion's longsword with an Ilithian cedar hilt
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Rairken Kerenelle, Ounja a haralun champion's longsword with an Ilithian cedar hilt
Division 3 (301-500 ranks)
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Isharon a haralun champion's longsword with an Ilithian cedar hilt
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks)
Division 6 (1101+ ranks)

Therengia

Bracket Winner Other Contestants Prize
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Fizkinn 100 plats
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Skyrin Chrysagon, Fracseths, Gaidin, Rhoslyn 100 plats
Division 3 (301-500 ranks) Grymmlen Ciroce, Korutu, Zevazi 100 plats
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Karthor 150 plats
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks) Aylay 175 plats
Division 6 (1101+ ranks) Rekon 200 plats

Championship

The winners from each provincial qualifier will compete in the division for which they qualified, even if their ranks have improved since then.

Bracket Winner Other Contestants
Division 1 (0-150 ranks) Soramus Kailiana, Targhhryen gladius with an ornate damite hilt shaped into a crow with wings spread wide
Division 2 (151-300 ranks) Skyrin Rairken, Rusula, Saragos, Woten nightmare black leathers
Division 3 (301-500 ranks) Ephic Grymmlen, Kaelie, Tyrrum damite full plate embellished with gold leaf around the edges
Division 4 (501-800 ranks) Mazrian Isharon, Karthor, Rallyne, Sebestyen magnificent purple heart and osage Elothean battle bow fitted with an onyx arrow plate
Division 5 (801-1100 ranks) Hammerfist simple wooden wristcuff
Division 6 (1101+ ranks) Rekon dull serpent earcuff