Onyx gargoyle: Difference between revisions

From Elanthipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(lowercase name; has other=yes; weapons=no; skin <420; pick careful 250; pluralize category; +skill caps; divided training accounts by skill; +train accounts; +sample appraise upon first hunt; +SpecAtk none; +SpecDefs w/ref; +attributes; +equip/loot; +body parts; recall move/edit; +links)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Critter
{{Critter
|new=Yes
|new=Yes
|Critter Name=onyx [[:Category:Gargoyles|gargoyle]]
|Province=Zoluren
|Province=Zoluren
|City=Kaerna, Crossing
|City=Kaerna, Crossing
|MapList=*{{rmap|9a|Journalai Route (9a)}}
|MapList=*{{rmap|9a|Journalai Route (9a)}}
|simulevel=63
|simulevel=63
|levelvariancedown=2
|levelvariance=2
|levelvarianceup=2
|naturallevel=63
|naturallevel=63
|weaponlevel=63
|weaponlevel=63
Line 18: Line 20:
|Has Gems=yes
|Has Gems=yes
|Has Boxes=yes
|Has Boxes=yes
|Has Other=yes
|Uses Weapons=no
|Special=no
|Evil=no
|Evil=no
|Construct=yes
|Construct=yes
|Corporeal=yes
|Corporeal=yes
|Special=no
|Casts Spells=no
|Casts Spells=no
|Stealthy=no
|Stealthy=no
|Defense=yes
|Defense=yes
|Premium=no
|Skinnable=yes
|Skinnable=yes
|hasskin=Yes
|hasskin=Yes
Line 31: Line 36:
|haspart=No
|haspart=No
|hasbone=No
|hasbone=No
|RequiredRanks=<420
|lskill1=250
|Manipulated=no
|Manipulated=no
|simulevelmax=65
|naturallevelmax=65
|weaponlevelmax=65
|defenselevelmax=65
|Boxes=yes
|name=Onyx gargoyle
}}
}}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__


==Description==
Introduced in [[Tuesday_Tidings#July_2020|Tuesday Tidings 25]].
Introduced in [[Tuesday_Tidings#July_2020|Tuesday Tidings 25]].


==Recall==
==Description==
Composed of rock, the [[:Category:Gargoyles|gargoyle]] is a statue come to life at the hand of an ambitious mage. Mostly irate at the world and grumbling to itself about anything from the state of the [[Illithi|Elven nation]] to the weather, the gargoyle does not look so much inclined to fight as it is to curl up in a corner and look frightening. Still, it knows its task as a protector of its creator's domain, and will do its best to keep invaders from treading on its turf. <br/>
Reflecting on the onyx gargoyle, you recall that you once heard that creatures are the product of magical experiments to create non-living servants.


==In Depth==
Rumor speaks of gargoyles made of differing substances, including jasper, onyx and even alabaster.


===Skill Caps===
They are not known to cast any recognized spells.
(P), (S), (T) & (U) indicate the character's skillset placement for the account marked; (P)rimary, (S)econdary, (T)ertiary and (U)nknown respectively. <br/>
* Weapons: (S) [[:Category:Survival_skillset|Survival]] Prime with 55 [[Agility (stat)|agility (agi)]]/[[Reflex (stat)|reflex (ref)]], able to hit easily with sub 300 weapons (575 Mastery). (T) [[Empath]] with 75 agi/ref can hit these easily with 300's weapons and 400 mastery. (S) With 40 agi/ref, skills at 310 (455/480 Mastery) rarely miss and mindlock quickly (05/24/2025). (S) Slows considerably post 350-375. <br/>
* Defenses: Hunting became viable as a [[Ranger]] in a 4-armor setup with 60+7 [[Reflex (stat)|reflex]], (P) 390+45 [[evasion skill|evasion]], and (S) ~340 in [[Armor#The Four Armor Classes|armor]], [[shield skill|shield usage]], and [[Parry Ability skill|parry ability]]. (T) Rarely if ever hit with 75 [[Agility (stat)|agi]]/[[Reflex (stat)|ref]] 375+ in clown suit. Locking all armors quickly. (T) With 40 in [[attributes]], skills around 360 [353-366] mindlock quickly and are sufficient for sustained enagement with multiple gargoyles (05/24/2025). (P) Evasion slowed significantly at 430 ranks. <br/>
* [[Targeted Magic skill|Targeted Magic]]: (P) mindlocked quickly at 375 (05/24/2025). <br/>
* [[Debilitation skill|Debilitation]]: (P) mindlocked at 397 (05/24/2025). <br/>
* [[Tactics skill|Tactics]]: (S) mindlock at 428 (05/24/2025). <br/>
* [[Locksmithing skill|Locksmithing]]: Required skill to {{com|disarm}} / {{com|pick}} {{tt|careful}} set to 250 based on: (T) can do boxes with 50 (+4) [[Agility (stat)|agility]], 250ish locksmithing and 250ish [[perception skill|perception]]. Slow but doable, 7-11 difficulty. Seeing traps is often hard though (03/20/2023). (T) Skill at 330 safely opens boxes and mindlocks using {{tt|careful}} (05/24/2025). (U) 30 boxes with {{tt|disarm}} / {{tt|pick}} {{tt|quick}} will mindlock 500+. See Equipment/Loot section below for further details. <br/>
* [[Skinning skill|Skinning]]: (T) Consistently retrieved sterling, high quality (70), hides without arranging at 420, mindlocking after 20 skins (05/24/2025). (T) Able to fully arrange and {{com|arrange}} {{tt|all}} at 420, quickly mindlocking the skill, but failing often and producing poor products when successful (05/24/2025). Full arrange mind locking @ 575 ranks. <br/>


{{com|appraise}} {{tt|CAREFUL}} info: <br/>
They are known to carry loot in locked boxes.
* (S) Weapons at: 310 (455/480 Mastery) the gargoyle is ''completely beneath your notice (-10)'' to ''harmless (-6)'' opponent that would train ''acceptably (4/7)'' (05/24/2025). <br/>
* (T) Defenses around:360 [353-366] the gargoyle is ''definitely less skilled (-6)'' to ''solid (-2).'' opponent that would ''train acceptably (4/7)'' (05/24/2025). <br/>
::::(T) [[Armor#The Four Armor Classes|Armor]] 353-355, (T) [[Shield skill|Shield]] 353, (T) [[Defending skill|Defending]] 357, (S) [[Parry Ability skill|Parry]] 366, (T) [[Evasion skill|Evasion]] 363 <br/>
* (P) [[Targeted Magic skill|TM]] (375) train ''acceptably (4/7)''. (P) [[Debilitation skill|Debilitation]] (397) train ''acceptably (4/7)''. (S) [[Tactics skill|Tactics]] (428) train ''somewhat poorly (3/7)'' (05/24/2025). <br/>


===Special Attacks===
The gargoyle appears immune to cold and fire.
NONE.


===Special Defenses===
* Onyx gargoyles are immune to stuns, both physical and magical (such as [[Arc Light]]) <ref>[[Talk:onyx_gargoyle#Arc_Light]]</ref>. <br/>
* {{com|appraise}} {{tt|CAREFUL}} info: ''The gargoyle appears immune to cold and fire.'' <br/>
: Cold and fire damage is reduced, but not necessarily nullified. <br/>
: Onyx gargoyles are unaffected by [[Ice Patch]] <ref>[[Talk:onyx_gargoyle#Ice_Patch]]</ref> and the burning effects of [[naphtha]] <ref>[[Talk:onyx_gargoyle#Naphtha]]</ref>.
: Cold and fire damage fail to trigger [[Mark of Arhat|Mark of Arhat (MOA)]] affecting onyx gargoyles, but once triggered by electric damage, MOA will affect them <ref>[[Talk:onyx_gargoyle#Mark_of_Arhat]]</ref>.


===[[Attributes]]===
==In Depth==
*'''[[Strength (stat)|Strength]]''' - is about 40 <br/>
Empath with 75 Ref/Agi can hit these easily with 300's weapons and 400 mastery. Rarely if ever hit with 375+ in clown suit. Locking all armors quickly.
*'''[[Agility (stat)|Agility]]''' - is about 40 <br/>
*'''[[Discipline (stat)|Discipline]]''' - is about 40 <br/>
*'''[[Reflex (stat)|Reflex]]''' - is about 40 <br/>
*'''[[Stamina (stat)|Stamina]]''' - is about 40 <br/>


===Equipment/Loot===
Hunting became viable as a ranger in a 4-armor setup with 60+7 reflex, 390+45 evasion, and ~340 in armor, shield usage, and parry ability.
*''It is wearing nothing!'' <br/>
*''It is carrying nothing!'' <br/>
Possible {{com|loot}}: [[currency|coins]], [[gems]], [[Locksmithing_skill#Boxes|boxes]] and [[random creature drop]]s. <br/>


{{com|disarm}} / {{com|pick}} {{tt|IDENTIFY}} [[Locksmithing skill#Trap and lock difficulty|difficulty]] ranges:
Evasion (primary) slowed significantly at 430 ranks.
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-
![[Locksmithing skill|Locksmithing]]!![[Perception skill|Perception]]!![[Agility (stat)|Agility]]!!Min!!Max
|-
|330-350||445-465||40||(4) ''simple matter''||(9) ''odds against you''
|}


===Body Parts===
Survival Prime with 55 Agi/Ref, 575 Mastery able to hit easily with sub 300 weapons. Slows considerably post 350-375
{{com|arrange}} {{tt|INFO}}: ''The gargoyle can be arranged to produce a {{ilink|i|onyx hide|skin}}.'' <br/>
30 boxes with disarm/pick quick will mindlock 500+
Onyx gargoyles cannot be {{com|dissect}}ed: ''While likely a fascinating study, the onyx gargoyle would not be useful to your understanding of [[First aid skill|First Aid]].'' <br/>
Full arrange mind locking @ 575 ranks


==Messaging==
==Messaging==
*Spawn: ''A loud stomping sound fills the air as an onyx gargoyle comes clomping in.
*Spawn: ''A loud stomping sound fills the air as an onyx gargoyle comes clomping in.'' <br/>
*Entrance: ''Muttering fills the air as an onyx gargoyle stomps in.
*Entrance: ''Muttering fills the air as an onyx gargoyle stomps in.'' <br/>
*Exit: ''An onyx gargoyle stomps (direction), muttering to itself.
*Exit: ''An onyx gargoyle stomps (direction), muttering to itself.'' <br/>
*Death1: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and falls over with a *THUD*.
*Death1: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and falls over with a *THUD*.'' <br/>
*Death2: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and goes still.
*Death2: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and goes still.'' <br/>
*Decay: ''An onyx gargoyle's statuesque form turns to dust and fades away.
*Decay: ''An onyx gargoyle's statuesque form turns to dust and fades away.'' <br/>
*Searching: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and stomps about, looking for something.
*Searching: ''An onyx gargoyle grumbles and stomps about, looking for something.'' <br/>

{{RefAl}}
==[[Recall command|Recall]] Knowledge==
{{Cat|Gargoyle}}
''Reflecting on the onyx gargoyle, you recall that you once heard that creatures are the product of magical experiments to create non-living servants.'' <br/>
''Rumor speaks of [[:Category:gargoyles|gargoyles]] made of differing substances, including jasper, [[onyx gargoyle|onyx]] and even alabaster.'' <br/>
''They are not known to cast any recognized spells.'' <br/>
''They are known to carry loot in [[Locksmithing_skill#Boxes|locked boxes]] .'' <br/>

{{RefAl|p=y|r=y|a-}}
{{Cat|Gargoyles}}

Latest revision as of 00:49, 16 June 2025


Missing or Incomplete Creature Information Needed    
Incomplete Article
  • This article is incomplete, which means that while it is not a stub, it still lacks certain data or information.
  • Infobox entry on Body Type (Alt), Infobox entry on Body Size, Infobox entry on maximum unarranged skin value, Infobox entry on maximum arranged skin value, Infobox entry on locksmiting 2 skill, Infobox entry on locksmithing cap
To add any of the missing information listed above, use THIS FORM.
onyx gargoyle
Unknown creature.jpg
Creature Levels:
    Overall 63
    Level Variance (-2 ⁄ +2)
61–65
    Natural Attack 63
    Weapon Attack 63
    Defense 63
    Player Estimated 63
Potential overall skill: 285
Skill Cap 320 to 400
Skinnable Yes
Has Coins Yes
Has Gems Yes
Has Boxes Yes
Has Other Yes
Uses Weapons No
Alignment No
Corporeal Yes
Construct Yes
Casts Spells No
Attack Range Melee
Stealthy No
Special Attacks No
Special Defenses Yes
Body Type biped
Body Type (Alt) unknown
Body Size unknown
Located:,
Premium-Only No
Skinning Details
Skin Name onyx hide
Skin Weight 7
Ranks Required <420"" can not be assigned to a declared number type with value 420.
Max Value ?
Max Arranged ?
 
Locksmithing Details
Skill Required Careful: 250
Blind:?
Teaching Cap ?
 



Introduced in Tuesday Tidings 25.

Description

Composed of rock, the gargoyle is a statue come to life at the hand of an ambitious mage. Mostly irate at the world and grumbling to itself about anything from the state of the Elven nation to the weather, the gargoyle does not look so much inclined to fight as it is to curl up in a corner and look frightening. Still, it knows its task as a protector of its creator's domain, and will do its best to keep invaders from treading on its turf.

In Depth

Skill Caps

(P), (S), (T) & (U) indicate the character's skillset placement for the account marked; (P)rimary, (S)econdary, (T)ertiary and (U)nknown respectively.

  • Weapons: (S) Survival Prime with 55 agility (agi)/reflex (ref), able to hit easily with sub 300 weapons (575 Mastery). (T) Empath with 75 agi/ref can hit these easily with 300's weapons and 400 mastery. (S) With 40 agi/ref, skills at 310 (455/480 Mastery) rarely miss and mindlock quickly (05/24/2025). (S) Slows considerably post 350-375.
  • Defenses: Hunting became viable as a Ranger in a 4-armor setup with 60+7 reflex, (P) 390+45 evasion, and (S) ~340 in armor, shield usage, and parry ability. (T) Rarely if ever hit with 75 agi/ref 375+ in clown suit. Locking all armors quickly. (T) With 40 in attributes, skills around 360 [353-366] mindlock quickly and are sufficient for sustained enagement with multiple gargoyles (05/24/2025). (P) Evasion slowed significantly at 430 ranks.
  • Targeted Magic: (P) mindlocked quickly at 375 (05/24/2025).
  • Debilitation: (P) mindlocked at 397 (05/24/2025).
  • Tactics: (S) mindlock at 428 (05/24/2025).
  • Locksmithing: Required skill to DISARM / PICK CAREFUL set to 250 based on: (T) can do boxes with 50 (+4) agility, 250ish locksmithing and 250ish perception. Slow but doable, 7-11 difficulty. Seeing traps is often hard though (03/20/2023). (T) Skill at 330 safely opens boxes and mindlocks using CAREFUL (05/24/2025). (U) 30 boxes with DISARM / PICK QUICK will mindlock 500+. See Equipment/Loot section below for further details.
  • Skinning: (T) Consistently retrieved sterling, high quality (70), hides without arranging at 420, mindlocking after 20 skins (05/24/2025). (T) Able to fully arrange and ARRANGE ALL at 420, quickly mindlocking the skill, but failing often and producing poor products when successful (05/24/2025). Full arrange mind locking @ 575 ranks.

APPRAISE CAREFUL info:

  • (S) Weapons at: 310 (455/480 Mastery) the gargoyle is completely beneath your notice (-10) to harmless (-6) opponent that would train acceptably (4/7) (05/24/2025).
  • (T) Defenses around:360 [353-366] the gargoyle is definitely less skilled (-6) to solid (-2). opponent that would train acceptably (4/7) (05/24/2025).
(T) Armor 353-355, (T) Shield 353, (T) Defending 357, (S) Parry 366, (T) Evasion 363
  • (P) TM (375) train acceptably (4/7). (P) Debilitation (397) train acceptably (4/7). (S) Tactics (428) train somewhat poorly (3/7) (05/24/2025).

Special Attacks

NONE.

Special Defenses

  • Onyx gargoyles are immune to stuns, both physical and magical (such as Arc Light) [1].
  • APPRAISE CAREFUL info: The gargoyle appears immune to cold and fire.
Cold and fire damage is reduced, but not necessarily nullified.
Onyx gargoyles are unaffected by Ice Patch [2] and the burning effects of naphtha [3].
Cold and fire damage fail to trigger Mark of Arhat (MOA) affecting onyx gargoyles, but once triggered by electric damage, MOA will affect them [4].

Attributes

Equipment/Loot

  • It is wearing nothing!
  • It is carrying nothing!

Possible LOOT: coins, gems, boxes and random creature drops.

DISARM / PICK IDENTIFY difficulty ranges:

Locksmithing Perception Agility Min Max
330-350 445-465 40 (4) simple matter (9) odds against you

Body Parts

ARRANGE INFO: The gargoyle can be arranged to produce a skin.
Onyx gargoyles cannot be DISSECTed: While likely a fascinating study, the onyx gargoyle would not be useful to your understanding of First Aid.

Messaging

  • Spawn: A loud stomping sound fills the air as an onyx gargoyle comes clomping in.
  • Entrance: Muttering fills the air as an onyx gargoyle stomps in.
  • Exit: An onyx gargoyle stomps (direction), muttering to itself.
  • Death1: An onyx gargoyle grumbles and falls over with a *THUD*.
  • Death2: An onyx gargoyle grumbles and goes still.
  • Decay: An onyx gargoyle's statuesque form turns to dust and fades away.
  • Searching: An onyx gargoyle grumbles and stomps about, looking for something.

Recall Knowledge

Reflecting on the onyx gargoyle, you recall that you once heard that creatures are the product of magical experiments to create non-living servants.
Rumor speaks of gargoyles made of differing substances, including jasper, onyx and even alabaster.
They are not known to cast any recognized spells.
They are known to carry loot in locked boxes .

References

Related Forum Posts

Click here to search for related posts.