Chess board: Difference between revisions

From Elanthipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Store At A Glance |Store Name =Chess Board Game |Owner =- |NumRooms =1 |Store Type =Game |Coin=Dokora |Province= Forfedhdar |Town = Ain Ghazal |MapNumber ...")
 
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
!Area!!Room Name!!Restrictions
!Area!!Room Name!!Restrictions
|-
|[[RanikMap1i|Crossing]]||[[Raven's Court VIP Suite]]||members & guests only
|-
|-
|[[RanikMap114|Ain Ghazal]]||[[Ain Ghazal bank]]||Estate Holder
|[[RanikMap114|Ain Ghazal]]||[[Ain Ghazal bank]]||Estate Holder

Revision as of 23:30, 21 January 2025

Chess Board Game
Province Forfedhdar
Justice Unknown
Town Ain Ghazal
Map Ranik's Map 114
Room ID Unknown
# of Rooms 1
Store Type Game
This store only accepts Dokoras

Found in various locations for public use as well as a limited number of portable games sold via auctions, Droughtman's Maze prizes or as raffle prizes. The game is free to play.

To Play

The chess board is a role-playing tool that lets you simulate playing a chess game. Although you cannot play a real game with the chess board, you (and a friend) can give a very convincing imitation of one.
Where "X" is the name of a chess piece, such as pawn, bishop, knight, etc., you can use --
TAKE X ON BOARD to withdraw a threatened piece to safety,
PUSH X ON BOARD to advance the named piece,
POKE X ON BOARD to simulates a more vigorous attack,
PINCH X ON BOARD to capture one of your opponent's pieces.
OPEN BOARD shows you getting out the board and setting up the pieces; CLOSE BOARD shows you putting everything away. You can use TILT BOARD to "concede" the game. Try GLANCE and TOUCH for a few more appropriate messages.

Locations

Area Room Name Restrictions
Crossing Raven's Court VIP Suite members & guests only
Ain Ghazal Ain Ghazal bank Estate Holder

Portable Versions