User:Varkalas/Notes: Difference between revisions

From Elanthipedia
< User:Varkalas
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(181 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Useful Links==

[[Bestiary_Level_List#Bestiary_Level_List|Bestiary]]

[[Disarm_Traps_skill#Box_Rank_List|Boxes]]

[[Stealing_List_Zoluren|Stealing]]

[http://www.olwydd.org/guilds/ranger/calc.php Ranger Circle Calculator]

[[Foraging_Compendium|Foraging Compendium]]

[[Climbing_skill#What_to_Climb|Climbing]]

[[Swimming_skill#Places_to_Swim|Swimming]]

[[RTS|Scouting]]

[[Vocals_skill#Non-Bard|Vocals]]

[http://varkalas.figlar.net/files/DragonRealms.xlsx Varkalas's Guide] (updated equipment guides)

[http://drplat.com/CombatEquipmentCompendium.xls Hanryu's Equipment Guide]

[http://www.heromachine.com/drealms/armorlist1.2.xls Nutawa's Equipment Guide]

[http://elanthipedia.org/w/index.php/Special:RunQuery/ArmorQuery Armor Query]

[http://elanthipedia.org/w/index.php/Special:RunQuery/WeaponQuery Weapon Query]

[http://taffeisjournal.com/What2Hunt.html Hunting Guide (old)]

==Healing Herb Tables==
==Healing Herb Tables==
[NOTE: Body part location is in the order of how it is displayed on your HEALTH reading]
[NOTE: Body part location is in the order of how it is displayed on your HEALTH reading]
Line 8: Line 40:
! '''External Wound'''
! '''External Wound'''
! '''Forage'''
! '''Forage'''
! '''Location'''
! '''Found'''
! ''' '''
! ''' '''
! '''Internal Wound'''
! '''Internal Wound'''
! '''Forage'''
! '''Forage'''
! '''Location'''
! '''Found'''
|-
|-
| '''Head'''
| '''Head'''
|
|
| Nemoih Root
| [[Nemoih Root]]
| 60 ranks
| 60 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|
|
| Eghmok Moss
| [[Eghmok Moss]]
| 175 ranks
| 175 ranks
| Kaerna Village - Sorrow's Reach
| Kaerna Village - Sorrow's Reach
Line 26: Line 58:
| '''Neck'''
| '''Neck'''
|
|
| Georin Grass
| [[Georin Grass]]
| 30 ranks
| 30 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|
|
| Riolur Leaf<br />Blocil Berries
| [[Riolur Leaf]]
| 100 ranks<br />120 ranks
| 100 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing<br />Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|-
|-
| '''Limbs'''
| '''Limbs'''
|
|
| Jadice Flower
| [[Jadice Flower]]
| 20 ranks
| 20 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|
|
| Yelith Root
| [[Yelith Root]]
| 60 ranks
| 60 ranks
| North Road - Plains (just east of crocs)
| All continents BUT Zoluren!<br />Mauriga's Botanicals in The Crossing (937 K)
|-
|-
| '''Chest'''
| '''Chest'''
|
|
| Plovik Leaf
| [[Plovik Leaf]]
| 90 ranks
| 90 ranks
| The Marsh (crocodiles)
| Willow Walk - Water Lily Pool
|
|
| Ithor Potion
| [[Ithor|Ithor Potion]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Mauriga's Botanicals in The Crossing (937 K)
| Mauriga's Botanicals in The Crossing (937 K)
Line 56: Line 88:
| '''Abdomen'''
| '''Abdomen'''
|
|
| Nilos Grass
| [[Nilos Grass]]
| 90 ranks
| 90 ranks
| Rocky Outcrop west of W Gate of The Crossing
| Knife Clan - Anywhere in the Clan
|
|
| Muljin Sap
| [[Muljin Sap]]
| 175 ranks
| 175 ranks (Not Winter)
| Northeast Vineyards outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Northeast Vineyards outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|-
|-
| '''Back'''
| '''Back'''
|
|
| Hulnik Grass
| [[Hulnik Grass]]
| 100 ranks
| 100 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|
|
| [[Blocil Berries]]
| Junliar Stem
| 120 ranks
| N/A
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Mauriga's Botanicals in The Crossing (937 K)
|-
|-
| '''Eyes'''
| '''Eyes'''
|
|
| Sufil Sap
| [[Sufil Sap]]
| 120 ranks
| 120 ranks (Spring)
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
|
|
| Aevaes Solution
| [[Aevaes|Aevaes Solution]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Hibarnhvidar - Hawst Tarshar, Herbs (667 D)
| Trintah's Herbal Remedies in Mer'Kresh (740 L)
|-
|-
| '''Skin'''
| '''Skin/Nerves'''
|
|
| Aloe Leaf
| [[Aloe Leaf]]
| 50 ranks
| 50 ranks
| North Road - Plains (just east of crocs)
| Meadow Park, Sandy Shore in Ratha
|
|
| Lujeakave Elixir
| [[Lujeakave|Lujeakave Elixir]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Hibarnhvidar - Hawst Tarshar, Herbs (784 D)
| Trintah's Herbal Remedies in Mer'Kresh (870 L)
|-
| '''ALL'''
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
|}
|}


Line 119: Line 141:
| '''Head'''
| '''Head'''
|
|
| Qun Pollen
| [[Qun Pollen]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Hulij Elixer
| [[Hulij|Hulij Elixer]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 129: Line 151:
| '''Neck'''
| '''Neck'''
|
|
| Genich Stem
| [[Genich Stem]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Ojhenik Potion
| [[Ojhenik|Ojhenik Potion]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 139: Line 161:
| '''Limbs'''
| '''Limbs'''
|
|
| Jadice Pollen
| [[Jadice Pollen]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
|
|
| Nuloe Stem
| [[Nuloe Stem]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Knife Clan - Anywhere in the clan<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Knife Clan - Anywhere in the clan<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 149: Line 171:
| '''Chest'''
| '''Chest'''
|
|
| Genich Stem
| [[Genich Stem]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Ojhenik Potion
| [[Ojhenik|Ojhenik Potion]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 159: Line 181:
| '''Abdomen'''
| '''Abdomen'''
|
|
| Genich Stem
| [[Genich Stem]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Ojhenik Potion
| [[Ojhenik|Ojhenik Potion]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 169: Line 191:
| '''Back'''
| '''Back'''
|
|
| Genich Stem
| [[Genich Stem]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Ojhenik Potion
| [[Ojhenik|Ojhenik Potion]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Line 179: Line 201:
| '''Eyes'''
| '''Eyes'''
|
|
| Qun Pollen
| [[Qun Pollen]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
| Unknown<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
|
|
| Hulij Elixer
| [[Hulij|Hulij Elixer]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
|-
| '''Skin'''
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
|
| ?
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| '''ALL'''
| '''ALL'''
|
|
| Cebi Root
| [[Cebi Root]]
| 275 ranks
| 275 ranks
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
| Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing<br />Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
|
|
| Hisan Salve
| [[Hisan Salve]]
| N/A
| N/A
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (750 K)
| Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (750 K)
Line 275: Line 287:
==Combat Techniques (Dances)==
==Combat Techniques (Dances)==


{| class="wikitable"
<u>Brawling</u>: circle, jab, kick, slice, elbow, slap
|-

! Weapon
<u>Light Edged</u>: parry, feint, lunge, thrust, jab
! Order

|-
<u>Medium/Heavy/Twohanded Edged</u>: parry, feint, draw, sweep, slice, chop
| Brawling

| jab, kick, slice, elbow, slap
<u>All Blunt Edged</u>: feint, bash, sweep, draw, swing
|-

| Light Edged
<u>Pike</u>: dodge, jab, sweep, thrust, feint, lunge, draw
| feint, lunge, thrust, jab

|-
<u>Halberd</u>: dodge, feint, thrust, sweep, chop, jab
| ME/HE/2HE

<u>Quarter Staff</u>: feint, draw, slice, sweep, chop
| draw, sweep, slice, chop
|-

| Blunt Edged
<u>Short Staff</u>: chop, jab, slice
| feint, bash, sweep, draw, swing

|-
==Thievery List==
| Pikes
[in stealing order]
| jab, sweep, thrust, feint, lunge, draw

|-
<u>Knife Clan</u><br />
| Halberds
* Armory (Burkor's Leatherworks): tasseled leather gloves (x2)
| feint, thrust, sweep, chop, jab
* Weapon Shop (Tobb's Smithy): skinning knife (x2)
|-

| Quarter Staves
<u>Wolf Clan</u><br />
| feint, draw, slice, sweep, chop
* Tannery & Armory (Brigetta's Tanned Goods): armbands (x2)
|-

| Short Staves
<u>Tiger Clan</u><br />
| chop, jab, slice
* Weapon Shop (Havor's Forge): plain short sword (x2)<br />
|}
* Herb Shop (Midwife Neesa's Cottage): cebi root, hisan salve<br />

<u>The Crossing</u><br />
* Clothing (Brisson's Haberdashery): hood (x2)<br />
* Weapon Shop (Milgrym's Weapons): dagger (x2)<br />
* Armory (Tembeg's Armory): reinforced gloves (x2)<br />
* Bard Shop (The True Bard D'Or): rag (x2)<br />
* Bathhouse (Orem's Bathhouse): soap in basin (x2)<br />
* Cleric Shop (Brother Durantine's Cleric Shop): sandals (x2)<br />
* General Store (Berolt's Dry Goods): flint (x2)<br />
* Gem Shop (Grisgonda's Gems and Jewels): stud (x2)<br />
* Stitchery (Marcipur's Stitchery): hair bow (x2)<br />
* Cobbler (Talmai's Cobblery): sandals (x2)<br />
* Herb Shop (Mauriga's Botanicals): yelith root, muljin sap, ithor potion, sufil sap, and/or junliar stem<br />
* Alchemist (Chizili's Alchemical Goods): oil (x2)<br />

<u>Arthe Dale</u><br />
* Embroidery Shop (Quellia's Thread Shop): needle (x2)<br />
* Bard Shop (Bardic Ballads): rag (x2)<br />
* Armory (Bobba's Arms and Armor): sling (x2)<br />

<u>Kaerna Village</u><br />
* General Store (Grek's Food and Supplies): boots (x2)<br />

<u>Dirge</u><br />
* Weapon Shop (Iron Mountain Weapons): Ironhill stiletto (x2)<br />
* General Store (Ahnglor's General Store): goatskin pouch (x2)<br />

==Objectives==

<u>Aesry and Ratha</u>:
* [In Progress] Train in Animal Lore <s>(41+ ranks)</s> (51+ ranks)
* [Finished] <s>Train in Climbing (100+ ranks)</s>
* [Finished] <s>Acquire a claw-pommeled steel broadsword</s>

<u>Sand Sprites</u>:
* [In Progress] Train in Shield Usage <s>(80+ ranks)</s> (90+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Leather Armor (100+ ranks)
* [Finished] <s>Train in Light Chain (60+ ranks)</s>
* [In Progress] Train in Multiple Opponent (90+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Parry Ability <s>(80+ ranks)</s> (90+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Twohanded Edged <s>(60+ ranks)</s> (70+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Heavy Edged <s>(60+ ranks)</s> (70+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Medium Edged <s>(60+ ranks)</s> (70+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Short Bow <s>(50+ ranks)</s> (60+ ranks)
* [In Progress] Train in Disarm Traps (70+ ranks)
* [Finished] <s>Train in Lockpicking (70+ ranks)</s>
* [In Progress] Train in Targeted Magic (60+ ranks)
* [Finished] <s>Train in Appraisal (120+ ranks)</s>

<u>Somewhere</u>:
* [Not Started] Repair equipment (long bow, armor, other weapons)
* [Not Started] Train in Swimming (100+ ranks)

<u>Lava Fields Area</u>:
* [Not Started] Find aloe leaves

<u>The Crossing</u>:
* [Not Started] Get more anatomy charts for the compendium

<u>Shard</u>:
* [Not Started] Acquire an Elothean silverwillow crossbow

==Statistics==

Name: Ranger Eldanen of Elanthia Race: Human Guild: Ranger
Gender: Male Age: 18 Circle: 30
You were born on the 26th day of the 9th month of Dolefaren the Brigantine (ship) in the year of the Bronze Wyvern, 372 years after the victory of Lanival the Redeemer.

Strength : 22 Reflex : 22 +
Agility : 22 Charisma : 20
Discipline : 20 Wisdom : 22
Intelligence : 22 Stamina : 22
Favors: 5
Concentration: 115 Max: 115
TDPs: 56
Encumbrance: None

Shield Usage: 82 76% thoughtful Leather Armor: 94 03% learning
Light Chain: 61 23% learning Heavy Chain: 31 24% clear
Light Plate: 23 50% clear Heavy Plate: 46 04% clear
Cloth Armor: 33 28% clear Bone Armor: 31 68% clear
Parry Ability: 83 39% concentrating Multi Opponent: 85 53% thoughtful
Light Edged: 27 73% clear Medium Edged: 62 68% thoughtful
Heavy Edged: 60 58% learning Twohanded Edged: 64 99% learning
Light Blunt: 10 39% clear Medium Blunt: 10 40% clear
Heavy Blunt: 10 62% clear Twohanded Blunt: 10 29% clear
Slings: 10 62% clear Staff Sling: 10 71% clear
Short Bow: 50 18% clear Long Bow: 90 39% clear
Composite Bow: 29 45% clear Light Crossbow: 21 30% clear
Heavy Crossbow: 22 01% clear Short Staff: 10 34% clear
Quarter Staff: 11 51% clear Pikes: 10 90% clear
Halberds: 19 03% clear Light Thrown: 15 52% clear
Heavy Thrown: 13 45% clear Brawling: 10 83% clear
Offhand Weapon: 14 74% clear Primary Magic: 113 64% muddled
Harness Ability: 112 36% concentrating Power Perceive: 116 92% pondering
Magical Devices: 102 83% clear Targeted Magic: 57 13% very muddled
Evasion: 104 18% clear Climbing: 102 53% clear
Perception: 159 98% muddled Scouting: 113 18% clear
Hiding: 115 01% clear Lockpicking: 70 03% perplexing
Disarm Traps: 67 63% thoughtful Stalking: 102 19% clear
Stealing: 127 68% clear First Aid: 80 12% clear
Foraging: 127 77% perplexed Escaping: 69 68% clear
Skinning: 116 28% clear Swimming: 78 16% learning
Scholarship: 145 84% clear Mechanical Lore: 101 82% concentrating
Appraisal: 121 22% bewildered Teaching: 115 16% clear
Animal Lore: 40 51% thoughtful Percussions: 54 56% clear
Strings: 51 06% clear Winds: 56 92% clear
Vocals: 127 31% clear

Total Ranks Displayed: 3895
Time Development Points: 56 Favors: 5 Deaths: 8
Overall state of mind: clear

==Phenomenal Links==

[http://www.zairius.com/ Zairius (Skill Sorter)]

[http://elanthia.theflightline.net/ The Shopping Catalogue]

[http://www.olwydd.org/ Olwydd.org]

[http://drplat.com/CombatEquipmentCompendium.xls Combat Equipment Compendium - by Hanryu]

Latest revision as of 14:10, 21 April 2012

Useful Links

Bestiary

Boxes

Stealing

Ranger Circle Calculator

Foraging Compendium

Climbing

Swimming

Scouting

Vocals

Varkalas's Guide (updated equipment guides)

Hanryu's Equipment Guide

Nutawa's Equipment Guide

Armor Query

Weapon Query

Hunting Guide (old)

Healing Herb Tables

[NOTE: Body part location is in the order of how it is displayed on your HEALTH reading]

Location External Wound Forage Found Internal Wound Forage Found
Head Nemoih Root 60 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing Eghmok Moss 175 ranks Kaerna Village - Sorrow's Reach
Neck Georin Grass 30 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing Riolur Leaf 100 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
Limbs Jadice Flower 20 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing Yelith Root 60 ranks North Road - Plains (just east of crocs)
Chest Plovik Leaf 90 ranks The Marsh (crocodiles) Ithor Potion N/A Mauriga's Botanicals in The Crossing (937 K)
Abdomen Nilos Grass 90 ranks Rocky Outcrop west of W Gate of The Crossing Muljin Sap 175 ranks (Not Winter) Northeast Vineyards outside NE Gate of The Crossing
Back Hulnik Grass 100 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing Blocil Berries 120 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
Eyes Sufil Sap 120 ranks (Spring) Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing Aevaes Solution N/A Hibarnhvidar - Hawst Tarshar, Herbs (667 D)
Skin/Nerves Aloe Leaf 50 ranks North Road - Plains (just east of crocs) Lujeakave Elixir N/A Hibarnhvidar - Hawst Tarshar, Herbs (784 D)
Location External Scar Forage Location Internal Scar Forage Location
Head Qun Pollen 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Hulij Elixer N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Neck Genich Stem 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Ojhenik Potion N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Limbs Jadice Pollen 275 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Nuloe Stem 275 ranks Knife Clan - Anywhere in the clan
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Chest Genich Stem 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Ojhenik Potion N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Abdomen Genich Stem 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Ojhenik Potion N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Back Genich Stem 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Ojhenik Potion N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Eyes Qun Pollen 275 ranks Unknown
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (562 K)
Hulij Elixer N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
ALL Cebi Root 275 ranks Farmlands outside NE Gate of The Crossing
Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (625 K)
Hisan Salve N/A Midwife Neesa's Cottage in Tiger Clan (750 K)

Wound Levels

Body Part External Wound Internal Wound External Scar Internal Scar
In General minor abrasions slightly tender a few nearly invisible scars minor internal scarring
In General tiny scratches - tiny scars -
In General cuts and bruises minor swelling and bruising minor scarring an occasional twitching
In General deep cuts severely swollen severe scarring constant twitching
Head cuts and bruises bruised minor scars occasional twitch
Head moderately deep cuts deeply bruised severe scarring occasional twitch
Eyes black and blue minor swelling minor scarring occasional twitching
Eyes bruised and swollen severely swollen severe scarring constant twitching
Skin/Nerves small skin rash minor twitching loss of skin tone slight numbness

Combat Techniques (Dances)

Weapon Order
Brawling jab, kick, slice, elbow, slap
Light Edged feint, lunge, thrust, jab
ME/HE/2HE draw, sweep, slice, chop
Blunt Edged feint, bash, sweep, draw, swing
Pikes jab, sweep, thrust, feint, lunge, draw
Halberds feint, thrust, sweep, chop, jab
Quarter Staves feint, draw, slice, sweep, chop
Short Staves chop, jab, slice